Academic Staff

Academic Staff of the Department

S/N Names Rank Qualification Area of specialization Room No

 

       1. M.A. Olateju Professor

&

Head of

Dept

B.A.(Ed.), M.A; Ph.D. (Ife) Discourse Analysis and Applied Linguistics Room 306a,  Humanities Block III
       2. L.O. Adewole Professor B.A. (Edu) (Ife)

M.A. (Sussex)

Ph.D. (Edinburgh)

Syntactic Theories

and Lexicography

315

African Studies Building

       3.              J. O. Sheba Professor B.A. (Edu.),M.A; Ph.D. (Ife) Written Literature and Gender Theory 317

African Studies Building

       4. F.A. Fabunmi Professor B.A.,M.A.,(Ife),

M.A. Linguistics (Ibadan),

Ph.D. (Ife)

M.Th. (NBTS Ogbomoso)

Syntax, Syntactic Theories, Dialectology

 

Room 301 African studies building
       5. G. O. Ajibade Professor B.A.,M.A., Ph.D. (Ife) Oral Literature & Literary Criticism Room 212 African studies building
       6. J.A. Opefeyitimi Professor B.A. (Edu.), M.A (Ife), Ph.D. (Ife) Oral Literature

and Stylistics

316

African Studies Building

       7. A. S. Salawu

 

Reader B.A.,M.A.,(Ife), M.A.Linguistics (Ibadan), PDGE (Benin), M.A. English (Ife), Ph.D. (Ife) Psycholinguistics, Syntactic Theories & Language Documentation

 

Room 306 African studies building
      8. J. A. Ogunwale Reader B.A. (Edu.), M.A (Ife), Ph.D. (Ife) Yoruba Language & Linguistics Room 208

African Studies Building

      9. A. A. Faleye Senior Lecturer B.A. (Ife), M.A., Ph.D.  (Ibadan) Oral Literature, Performance and Cultural Semiotics 206, African Studies Building
  10. K. Adeniyi Senior Lecturer B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  (Ibadan) Phonetic & Phonology Room 409a Humanities Block III
  11. W. A. Jayeola Lecturer I B.A., M.A., Ph.D.  (Ibadan) Syntax & Semantics Room 303 African Studies Building
    12. O. E. Bamigbade Lecturer I B.A. (Ilorin) M.A. Ph.D. (Ibadan) Sociolinguistics & Applied Linguistics Room 314 African studies building
  13. Jumoke Ajuwon

 

Lecturer I B.A., M.A., PhD (Ife) Poetry and Oral Literature Room 302 African Studies Building
  14. O. T. Bernard Lecturer II B.A., M.A. , PhD (Ife) Poetry and Oral Literature Room 409b Humanities Block III

List of Associate Lecturers

S/N Name Office
1. A.  O. Adejuwon Senior Lecturer B.A., M.A., (Ife), Ph.D. (Ibadan) Phonology
2. M. A. Ademilokun Senior Lecturer B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Ife) Discourse Analysis
3. O.O. Oyebode (Mrs.) Senior Lecturer B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Ife) Discourse Stylistics
4. S. O. Raheem Lecturer I B.A., M.A., (Ife), M.Phl, Ph.D. (Ife) Sociolinguistics